Program

Agenda subject to change:

Fri.
May 12
Morning Session – Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center – MacKenzie Room
8:30 – 9:30 Breakfast/Registration
9:30 – 9:40 Welcome
9:40 – 10:40 Session 1 — Time-of-Flight Imaging and Computational Illumination
Session Chair: Achuta Katambi
3 talks (15 minute talk + 5 minute Q&A)
TCI talk: Photon-Efficient Computational 3-D and Reflectivity Imaging With Single-Photon Detectors
Vivek Goyal
Reconstructing Rooms Using Photon Echoes: A Plane based model and reconstruction algorithm for looking around the corner
Adithya K Pediredla, Mauro Buttafava, Alberto Tosi, Oliver Cossairt, Ashok Veeraraghavan
Computational Multispectral Flash
Henryk Blasinski, Joyce Farrell
10:40 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:00 Keynote 1: Karl Deisseroth (Stanford)
Nature’s gift: how the discovery of structural principles in a microbial protein helped illuminate the pathophysiology of psychiatry
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch
Fri.
May 12
Afternoon Session – Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center – MacKenzie Room
1:30 – 2:30 Session 2 —Image Processing and Optimization
Session Chair: Felix Heide
3 talks (15 minute talk + 5 minute Q&A)
Fast Non-blind Deconvolution via Regularized Residual Networks with Long/Short Skip-Connections
Hyeongseok Son, Seungyong Lee
Multiscale Gigapixel Video: A Cross Resolution Image Matching and Warping Approach
Xiaoyun Yuan, Lu Fang, Qionghai Dai, David Brady, Yebin Liu
TCI Talk: RAISR: Rapid and accurate Image Super Resolution
Peyman Milanfar
2:30 – 3:30 Session 3 — Compressive Pixels
Session Chair: Kyros Kutulakos
3 talks (15 minute talk + 5 minute Q&A)
Compressive spectral anomaly detection
Vishwanath Saragadam, Jian Wang, Xin Li, Aswin Sankaranarayanan
Single shot high dynamic range imaging using convolutional sparse coding
Belen Masia
Talk #3 TBD
3:30 – 4:30 Coffee Break
4:30 – 5:30 Session 4 — Computational Optics
Session Chair: Wolfgang Heidrich
3 talks (15 minute talk + 5 minute Q&A)
Invited Talk: Inverse design and implementation of optical structures
Jelen Vukovic
TCI Talk: FlatCam: Thin, Lensless Cameras using Coded Aperture and Computation
Salman Asif
Talk #3 TBD
6:30 – 10:00 Reception – Cantor Art Center, Stanford University
Sat.
May 13
Morning Session – Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center – MacKenzie Room
8:30 – 9:30 Breakfast
9:30 – 10:30 Session 1 — Phase Space and Phase Retrieval
Session Chair: Ollie Cossairt
3 talks (15 minute talk + 5 minute Q&A)
Waves, optical coherence and phase space
Miguel Alonzo
Computational Imaging by Phase Retrieval
Jim Fienup
Coherent Inverse Scattering via Transmission Matrices: Efficient Phase Retrieval Algorithms and a Public Dataset
Christopher Metzler, Manoj Sharma, Sudarshan Nagesh, Richard Baraniuk, Oliver Cossairt, Ashok Veeraraghavan
10:30  – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:00 Keynote 2: Paul Debevec (USC / Google)
Computational Illumination for Photoreal Digital Actors
Session Chair: Gortdon Wetzstein
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch
Sat.
May 13
Afternoon Session – Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center – MacKenzie Room
1:30 – 2:30 Session 2 — Light Fields
Session Chair: Jiawen Chen
3 talks (15 minute talk + 5 minute Q&A)
The Light Field 3D Scanner
Yingliang Zhang, Zhong Li, Wei Yang, Peihong Yu, Haiting Lin, Jingyi Yu
Invited Talk: Light field otoscope for 3D in vivo imaging of the middle ear
Ivana Tosic
Lensless Light-field Imaging with Multi-phased Fresnel Zone Aperture
Kazuyuki Tajima, Takeshi Shimano, Yusuke Nakamura, Mayu Sao, Taku Hoshizawa
2:30 – 3:30 Session 3 — Computational Microscopy
Session Chair: Ren Ng
3 talks (15 minute talk + 5 minute Q&A)
Invited Talk: Computational microscopy of optically thick samples
Chrysanthe Preza
Aperture interference and the volumetric resolution of light field fluorescence microscopy
Isaac Kauvar, Julie Chang, Gordon Wetzstein
TCI Talk: Nonlinear Optimization Algorithm for Partially Coherent Phase Retrieval and Source Recovery
Lei Tian
3:30 – 4:30 Panel — Starting up a computational photography business
Host: Kari Pulli

Panelists: Rajiv Raoia, Ren Ng, Jingyi Yu, Kartik Venkataraman
4:30 – 7:00 Poster & demo session with drinks and hors d’oeurves
Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center – Basement
7:00 – late Optional conference social, drinks and dinner on your own
“The Patio”, 412 Emerson St, Palo Alto, CA 94301
Sun.
May 14
Morning Session – Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center – MacKenzie Room
8:30 – 9:30 Breakfast
9:30 – 10:30 Session 1 — Understanding Pixels
Session Chair: Katie Boumann
3 talks (15 minute talk + 5 minute Q&A)
Reading Between the Pixels: Photographic Steganography for Camera Display Messaging
Eric Wengrowski, Kristin J. Dana, Marco Gruteser, Narayan Mandayam
Invited Talk: Understanding and Synthesizing Pixels with Deep Neural Networks
Alyosha Efros, UC Berkeley
Real-Time Panoramic Tracking for Event Cameras
Christian Reinbacher, Gottfried Munda, Thomas Pock
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:00 Keynote 3: Sabine Suesstrunk (EPFL)
RGB+: Near-Infrared in Computational Photography (abstract)
Session Chair: Clem Karl
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch
Sun.
May 15
Afternoon Session – Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center – MacKenzie Room
1:30 – 2:50 Session 2 —Turbulance and Coherence
Session Chair: Matthew O’Toole
4 talks (15 minute talk + 5 minute Q&A)
Air-Light Estimation using Haze-Lines
Dana Berman, Tali Treibitz, Shai Avidan
Turbulence-Induced 2D Correlated Image Distortion
Armin Schwartzman, Marina Alterman, Rotem Zamir, Yoav Schechner
In Situ Target-Less Calibration of Turbid Media
Ori Spier, Tali Treibitz, Guy Gilboa
Invited Talk: Sub-Wavelength Coherent Diffraction Imaging using a Tabletop EUV Source
Margaret Murnane
2:50 – 3:00 Awards announcements and closing remarks